Venice 2018: A well-rounded panorama of film

Venice International Film Festival announces its program

The 75th Venice International Film Festival will take place between 29 August and 8 September 2018 and the defining feature of this year’s edition, as director Alberto Barbera explained, is the selection of “a great number of genre films which are also auteur films. This year’s directors understand the need to reconnect with audiences through shared codes, such as westerns, comedies, costume-dramas, crime films or musicals”. The festival will welcome a host of well-known directors, and perhaps some familiar faces from Cannes, all hailing from lesser explored countries such as Indonesia, Syria and Kazakhstan. A number of undiscovered works are also set to be showcased: no less than eight first films and two second films will feature in the main competition. “Each year we place our trust in a new director and throw him/her into the ring to fight it out with the big guns”, Barbera explains.

Here is the complete list of titles:

Competition

First Man – Damien Chazelle (USA)
The Mountain – Rick Alverson (USA)
Non Fiction – Olivier Assayas (France)
The Sisters BrothersJacques Audiard (France/Belgium/Romania/Spain)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Ethan and Joel Coen (USA)
Vox Lux – Brady Corbet (USA)
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Mexico)
22 July – Paul Greengrass (USA)
SuspiriaLuca Guadagnino (Italy)
Werk Ohne Autor – Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck (Germany)
The Nightingale – Jennifer Kent (Australia)
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos (Italy/UK/USA)
Peterloo – Mike Leigh (UK/USA)
Capri-Revolution  – Mario Martone (Italy/France)
What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? – Roberto Minervini (Italy/USA/France)
Sunset – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary/France)
Close Enemies – David Oelhoffen (France/Belgium)
Nuestro Tiempo – Carlos Reygadas (Mexico/France/Germany/Denmark/Sweden)
At Eternity’s Gate – Julian Schnabel (USA/France)
Killing – Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan)

Out of Competition

Special Event

The Other Side of the Wind – Orson Welles (USA)
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead – Morgan Neville (USA)

Special Screenings

My Brilliant Friend – Saverio Costanzo (Italy/Belgium)
Il Diario Di Angela – Noi Due Cineasti – Yervant Gianikian (Italy)

Fiction

Una Storia Senza Nome – Roberto Andò (Italy)
The Summer House – Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (France/Italy)
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper (USA)
Mi Obra Maestra – Gaston Duprat (Argentina/Spain)
A Tramway in Jerusalem – Amos Gitai (Israel/France)
One Nation, One KingPierre Schoeller (France/Belgium)
The QuietudePablo Trapero (Argentina/France)
Dragged Across Concrete – S Craig Zahler (USA)
Shadow – Zhang Yimou (China)

Non-fiction

A Letter to a Friend in Gaza – Amos Gitai (Israel)
Aquarela – Victor Kossakovsky (UK/Germany)
El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema – Emir Kusturica (Argentina/Uruguay/Serbia)
Process – Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands)
Carmine Street Guitars – Ron Mann (Canada)
Isis, Tomorrow. The Lost Souls of Mosul – Francesca Mannocchi, Alessio Romenzi (Italy/Germany)
American Dharma – Errol Morris (USA/UK)
Introduzione All’Oscuro – Gaston Solnicki (Argentina/Austria)
1938 Diversi – Giorgio Treves (Italy)
Your Face – Tsai Ming-Liang (Chinese Taipei)
Monrovia, Indiana – Frederick Wieseman (USA)

Click here for more information

By Cineuropa

FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail
LATEST NEWS View All