The 77th Venice International Film Festival announces its selection

The films that will be screened at the 77th edition of the Venice Film Festival are being announced live by artistic director Alberto Barbera

Competition

In Between Dying – Hilal Baydarov
The Macaluso Sisters – Emma Dante
The World to Come – Mona Fastvold
Nuevo orden – Michel Franco
Lovers – Nicole Garcia
Laila in Haifa – Amos Gitai
Dear Comrades – Andrei Konchalovsky
Wife of a Spy – Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Sun Children – Majid Majidi
Pieces of a Woman – Kornél Mundruczó
Miss Marx – Susanna Nicchiarelli
Padre Nostro – Claudio Noce
Nocturnal – Gianfranco Rosi
Never Gonna Snow Again – Malgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert
The Disciple – Chaitanya Tamhane
And Tomorrow the Entire World – Julia Von Heinz
Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Zbanic
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao (USA)

Orizzonti

Apples – Christos Nikou
La troisième guerre – Giovanni Aloi
Milestone – Ivan Ayr
The Wasteland – Ahmad Bahrami
The Man Who Sold His Skin – Kaouther Ben Hania
I predatori – Pietro Castellitto
Mainstream – Gia Coppola
Genus Pan – Lav Diaz
Zanka Contact – Ismaël El Iraki
Guerra e pace – Martina Parenti and Massimo D’Anolfi
La nuit des rois – Philippe Lacôte
The Furnace – Robert Mackay
Careless Crime – Shahram Mokri
Gaza Mon Amour – Tarzan and Arab Nasser
Selva trágica – Yulene Olaizola
Nowhere Special – Uberto Pasolini
Listen – Ana Rocha de Sousa
The Best Is Yet to Come – Wang Jing
Yellow Cat – Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Out of Competition

Fiction

The Ties – Daniele Luchetti (Italy) (opening film)
Lasciami andare – Stefano Mordini (closing film)
Mandibles – Quentin Dupieux
Love After Love – Ann Hui
Assandira – Salvatore Mereu
The Duke – Roger Michell
Night in Paradise – Park Hoon-Jung
Mosquito State – Filip Jan Rymsza

Fiction – Special Screenings

30 Monedas – Álex de la Iglesia (series)
Princess Europe – Camille Lotteau
Omelia contadina – Alice Rohrwacher, JR (short film)

Non-fiction

Sportin’ Life – Abel Ferrara
Crazy, Not Insane – Alex Gibney
Greta – Nathan Grossman
Salvatore, Shoemaker of Dreams – Luca Guadagnino
Final Account – Luke Holland
La verità su La Dolce Vita – Giuseppe Pedersoli
Molecole – Andrea Segre (pre-opening film)
Narciso em férias – Renato Terra and Ricardo Calil
Paolo Conte, via con me – Giorgio Verdelli
Hopper/Welles – Orson Welles
City Hall – Frederick Wiseman

Biennale College Cinema

El arte de volver – Pedro Collantes
Fucking with Nobody – Hannaleena Hauru

FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail
LATEST NEWS View All