LOCARNO FILM FESTIVAL 2018: Competition

Numerous European films have been selected for the parallel sections at Locarno Film Festival, with France, Italy and Switzerland all securing a spot on the Piazza Grande

Selected films:

International Competition

A Family TourLiang Ying (Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia)
A Land ImaginedYeo Siew Hua (Singapore/France/the Netherlands)
Alice T.Radu Muntean (Romania/France/Sweden)
DianeKent Jones (USA)
Hotel by the RiverHong Sang-soo (South Korea)
GenèsePhilippe Lesage (Canada)
GlaubenbergThomas Imbach (Switzerland)
La florMariano Llinás (Argentina)
MYolande Zauberman (France)
MenocchioAlberto Fasulo (Italy/Romania)
Ray & LizRichard Billingham (UK)
SibelÇağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti (Turkey/France/Germany/Luxembourg)
Tarde para morir jovenDominga Sotomayor (Chile/Brazil/Argentina/the Netherlands/Qatar)
WintermärchenJan Bonny (Germany)
YaraAbbas Fahdel (Lebanon/Iraq/France)

Piazza Grande

BlacKkKlansmanSpike Lee (USA)
BlazeEthan Hawke (USA)
Coincoin and the Extra HumansBruno Dumont (France)
I Feel GoodBenoît Delépine e Gustave Kervern (France)
Le Vent tourneBettina Oberli (Switzerland/France)
Les Beaux EspritsVianney Lebasque (France)
LibertyLeo McCarey (USA) (short film)
L’Ordre des médecinsDavid Roux (France)
L’ospiteDuccio Chiarini (Italy/Switzerland/France)
Maynila sa kuko ng liwanagLino Brocka (the Philippines)
Birds of PassageCristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra (Colombia/Denmark/Mexico)
Ruben Brandt, CollectorMilorad Krstic (Hungary)
Se7enDavid Fincher (USA)
SearchingAnnesh Chaganty (USA)
The Equalizer 2Antoine Fuqua (USA)
Un nemico che ti vuole beneDenis Rabaglia (Italy/Switzerland)
Was uns nicht umbringtSandra Nettelbeck (Germany)

Filmmakers of the Present

All GoodEva Trobisch (Germany)
Ceux qui travaillentAntoine Russbach (Switzerland/Belgium)
ChaosSara Fattahi (Austria/Syria/Lebanon/Qatar)
Closing TimeNicole Vögele (Switzerland/Germany)
Familia sumergidaMaria Alché (Argentina/Brazil/Germany/Norway)
FaustoAndrea Bussmann (Mexico/Canada)
The DriveYona Rozenkier (Israel)
Suburban BirdsQiu Sheng (China)
L’époqueMatthieu Bareyre (France)
LikemebackLeonardo Guerra Seragnoli (Italy/Croatia)
Dead Horse NebulaTarık Aktaş (Turkey)
We Are Thankful – Joshua Magor (South Africa/UK)
Sophia AntipolisVirgil Vernier (France)
YesterdayBálint Kenyeres (Hungary/Germany/France/Netherlands/Morocco/Sweden)
Long Way HomeAndré Novais Oliveira (Brazil)
TrotXacio Baño (Spain/Lithuania)

Signs of Life

A Room With a Coconut ViewTulapop Saenjaroen (Thailand) (short film)
Communion Los AngelesAdam R. Levine, Peter Bo Rappmund (USA)
Como Fernando Pessoa salvou PortugalEugène Green (Portugal/France/Belgium) (short film)
DulcineaLuca Ferri (Italy)
GulyabaniGürcan Keltek (Netherlands/Turkey) (medium-length film)
The Fragile HouseLin Zi (China)
Men in the WallaHu Bo (China) (short film)
La casa de Julio IglesiasNatalia Marín (Spain) (short film)
Le discours d’acceptation glorieux de Nicolas ChauvinBenjamin Crotty (France) (short film)
Sedução da carneJúlio Bressane (Brazil)
Sobre todo sobre nadaDídio Pestana (Portugal)
The Grand BizarreJodie Mack (USA)
Erased, Ascent of the InvisibleGhassan Halwani (Lebanon)
Veslemoy’s SongSofia Bohdanowicz (Canada) (short film)

Out of Competition

Amur senza finChristophe Schaub (Switzerland)
De chaque instantNicolas Philibert (France/Japan)
InsulaireStéphane Goël (Switzerland)
Mudar la pielAna Schulz, Cristóbal Fernández (Spain)
My home, in Libya – Martina Melilli (Italy)
Narcissister Organ PlayerNarcissister (USA)
Ora e sempre riprendiamoci la vitaSilvano Agosti (Italy)
Acid Forest – Rugilé Barzdžiukaitė (Lithuania)
Sembra mio figlioCostanza Quatriglio (Italy/Croatia/Belgium)
The SentenceRudy Valdez (USA)
Walking on WaterAndrey Paounov (USA / Italy)

 

By: Cineuropa

FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail
LATEST NEWS View All
ACE 28
ACE 28 Producers Selected

ACE Producers is pleased to announce the eighteen producers selected to participate in the 28th ACE Session (2018/2019) with their projects in development.

Continue