Berlin’s Competition and Berlinale Special are now complete

The latest effort by Norway’s Erik Poppe joins the list of films vying for the Golden Bear

The programme of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival has now been rounded off with the unveiling of the two remaining titles selected for the Competition and Berlinale Special sections.

The latest film by Norwegian filmmaker Erik Poppe, U – July 22, based on the 2011 attack at a summer camp on the island of Utøya, Norway, has been added to the list of films vying for the Golden Bear, while the documentary Songwriter, a portrait of singer-songwriter Ed Sheeran directed by Murray Cummings, is screening as part of Berlinale Special.

The latest film by Norwegian filmmaker Erik Poppe, U – July 22, based on the 2011 attack at a summer camp on the island of Utøya, Norway, has been added to the list of films vying for the Golden Bear, while the documentary Songwriter, a portrait of singer-songwriter Ed Sheeran directed by Murray Cummings, is screening as part of Berlinale Special.

Here is the complete list of films selected for Berlin’s Competition and Berlinale Special sections:

Competition

Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson (USA/Germany) (opening film)
3 Days in Quiberon – Emily Atef (Germany/Austria/France)
Season of the Devil – Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Damsel – David Zellner, Nathan Zellner (USA)
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot – Gus Van Sant (USA)
Dovlatov – Aleksei German Jr (Russia/Poland/Serbia)
Eva – Benoît Jacquot (France)
Figlia mia – Laura Bispuri (Italy/Germany/Switzerland)
Las herederas – Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay/Germany/Uruguay/Norway/Brazil/France)
In the Aisles – Thomas Stuber (Germany)
Pig – Mani Haghighi (Iran)
My Brother’s Name Is Robert and He Is an Idiot – Philip Gröning (Germany)
Museo – Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)
La Prière – Cédric Kahn (France)
The Real Estate  – Måns Månsson, Axel Petersén (Sweden/UK)
Touch Me Not – Adina Pintilie (Romania/Germany/Czech Republic/Bulgaria/France)
Transit – Christian Petzold (Germany/France)
Mug – Małgorzata Szumowska (Poland)
U – July 22 – Erik Poppe (Norway)

Out of Competition

7 Days in Entebbe – José Padilha (USA/UK)
Ága – Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria/Germany/France)
Black 47 – Lance Daly (Ireland/Luxembourg)
Eldorado – Markus Imhoof (Switzerland/Germany)
Unsane – Steven Soderbergh (USA)

Berlinale Special

AMERICA Land of the FreeKS – Ulli Lommel (Germany)
Gurrumul – Paul Williams (Australia)
The Interpreter  – Martin Šulík (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Austria)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: async at the Park Avenue Armory – Stephen Nomura Schible (USA/Japan)
Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer – Heinz Brinkmann (Germany)
Viaje a los pueblos fumigados – Fernando Solanas (Argentina)

Berlinale Special Gala

The Bookshop – Isabel Coixet (Spain/UK/Germany)
The Happy Prince – Rupert Everett (Germany/Belgium/Italy)
Monster Hunt 2 – Raman Hui (China/Hong Kong)
The Silent Revolution  – Lars Kraume (Germany)
Songwriter – Murray Cummings (UK)
Becoming Astrid – Pernille Fischer Christensen (Sweden/Germany/Denmark)

By: Cineuropa.org

FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail
LATEST NEWS View All